Review ล่าสุด


+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Thread: Windows XP กับ RAM มากกว่า 2GB, Photoshop / LightRoom เห็นแค่ไหน?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    KhuKhot, Pathumthani
    Posts
    14,596
    Thanks
    3,093
    Thanked 9,903 Times in 3,088 Posts
    Rep Power
    139

    Question Windows XP กับ RAM มากกว่า 2GB, Photoshop / LightRoom เห็นแค่ไหน?

    สงสัยครับ..

    เครื่องผมลง XP SP2, ใส่ RAM ไว้ 3GB...

    Photoshop บอกว่ามองไม่เห็นเกิน 2GB...
    แล้วอย่างนี้ Lightroom มันจะเห็นมากกว่า 2GB ไหม...???

    ท่านที่มี RAM เกิน 2GB.. เคยเห็น PS/LR ใช้แรมเกิน 2GB รึเปล่า???


    ปล. ผมลอง boot.ini ใส่ /3GB แล้วเครื่องเดี้ยงไปเลย...

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    510
    Thanks
    95
    Thanked 226 Times in 98 Posts
    Rep Power
    9

    Default

    ผมใช้ XP SP3 กับ macbook pro bootcamp....​ใส่ 4GB แต่เครื่องเห็นเป็น 3GB ใน windows เหมือนกันครับ.... แต่ไม่เคยลองว่า PS/LR เห็นเป็นกี่ GB

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    KhuKhot, Pathumthani
    Posts
    14,596
    Thanks
    3,093
    Thanked 9,903 Times in 3,088 Posts
    Rep Power
    139

    Default

    ง่ะ.. หาคำตอบแล้ว.. เอามาฝากไว้เลยดีกว่า..

    ที่มา http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/system...AE/PAEmem.mspx
    Quote Originally Posted by Microsoft.com
    Operating systems based on Microsoft Windows NT technologies have always provided applications with a flat 32-bit virtual address space that describes 4 gigabytes (GB) of virtual memory. The address space is usually split so that 2 GB of address space is directly accessible to the application and the other 2 GB is only accessible to the Windows executive software.

    The 32-bit versions of the Windows 2000 Advanced Server and Windows NT Server 4.0, Enterprise Edition, operating systems were the first versions of Windows to provide applications with a 3-GB flat virtual address space, with the kernel and executive components using only 1 GB. In response to customer requests, Microsoft has expanded the availability of this support to the 32-bit version of Windows XP Professional and all 32-bit versions of Windows Server 2003.
    แปลคร่าวๆ ก็คือ..
    Windows XP/NT จะใช้การอ้างอิง address แบบ 32-bit จึงสามารถอ้างอิงพื้นที่ของ RAM ได้เต็มที่ 4GB (2^32 = 4,294,967,296) ซึ่งพื้นที่ดังกล่าวจะถูกแบ่งเป็นสองส่วน โดยให้พื้นที่ 2GB ที่โปรแกรมใช้งานต่างๆ สามารถอ้างอิงไปใช้ได้ และอีก 2GB ที่เหลือจะกันไว้ให้โปรแกรมพิเศษของทาง Windows เอง..

    ในระบบ 32 bit อย่าง Windows 2000/NT Server ได้ริเริ่มขยายพื้นที่อ้างอิง memory สำหรับโปรแกรมใช้งานเพิ่มเป็น 3GB แล้วเหลือ 1GB ให้สำหรับ Kernal ของ Windows
    และ เนื่องจากมีลูกค้าเรียกร้องมาเป็นจำนวนมาก.. จึงเพิ่มความสามารถดังกล่าวลงใน Windows XP Professional ด้วย

    Quote Originally Posted by Microsoft.com
    Windows XP Professional and Windows Server 2003 Memory Support.
    The maximum amount of memory that can be supported on Windows XP Professional and Windows Server 2003 is also 4 GB. However, Windows Server 2003, Enterprise Edition supports 32 GB of physical RAM and Windows Server 2003, Datacenter Edition supports 64 GB of physical RAM using the PAE feature.

    The virtual address space of processes and applications is still limited to 2 GB unless the /3GB switch is used in the Boot.ini file. When the physical RAM in the system exceeds 16 GB and the /3GB switch is used, the operating system will ignore the additional RAM until the /3GB switch is removed. This is because of the increased size of the kernel required to support more Page Table Entries. The assumption is made that the administrator would rather not lose the /3GB functionality silently and automatically; therefore, this requires the administrator to explicitly change this setting.

    The /3GB switch allocates 3 GB of virtual address space to an application that uses IMAGE_FILE_LARGE_ADDRESS_AWARE in the process header. This switch allows applications to address 1 GB of additional virtual address space above 2 GB.

    The virtual address space of processes and applications is still limited to 2 GB, unless the /3GB switch is used in the Boot.ini file. The following example shows how to add the /3GB parameter in the Boot.ini file to enable application memory tuning:
    Code:
    [boot loader]
    timeout=30
    default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINNT
    [operating systems]
    multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINNT="????" /3GB
    พื้นที่ memory สูงสุดที่ XP สามารถรองรับได้คือ 4GB แต่โปรแกรมต่างๆ จะถูกจำกัด โดยโปรแกรมนั้นจะใช้ memory ได้อยู่แค่ 2GB นอกเสียจากว่าจะใส่ switch /3GB ลงไปในไฟล์ boot.ini
    ยังไม่พอ.. แม้จะใส่ /3GB ลงไปแล้ว ตัวโปรแกรมใช้งานนั้นจำเป็นต้องคุยกับ Windows เพื่อขอใช้งานพื้นที่memory มากกว่า 2GB อีกด้วย ซึ่งก็จะได้เพิ่มเต็มที่อีก 1GB

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    KhuKhot, Pathumthani
    Posts
    14,596
    Thanks
    3,093
    Thanked 9,903 Times in 3,088 Posts
    Rep Power
    139

    Talking

    มาต่อที่ Adobe...

    ที่มา.. http://kb.adobe.com/selfservice/view...nalId=kb401088
    Quote Originally Posted by kb.Adobe.com
    Allocating memory above 2 GB with 64-bit processors

    Photoshop CS3 is a 32-bit application. When it runs on a 32-bit operating system, such as Windows XP Professional and some versions of Windows Vista, it can access the first 2 GB of RAM on the computer.The operating system uses some of this RAM, so the Photoshop Memory Usage preference displays only a maximum of 1.6 or 1.7 GB of total available RAM. If you are running Windows XP Professional with Service Pack 2, you can set the 3 GB switch in the boot.ini file, which allows Photoshop to use up to 3 GB of RAM.

    Important: The 3 GB switch is a Microsoft switch and may not work with all computers. Contact Microsoft for instructions before you set the 3 GB switch, and for troubleshooting the switch. You can search on the Microsoft support page for 3gb for information on this switch.
    PS CS2/CS3 เป็นโปรแกรมประเภท 32 bit.. ซึ่งก็เมื่อมาใช้บน Windows XP ก็จะเรียกใช้ memory ได้เพียง 2GB
    ซึ่งถ้าดูใน Photoshop > Memory Usage preference ก็จะเห็นว่าเราสามารถเลือกใช้ memory ได้แค่ 1.7GB
    แต่หากว่าเราใช้ XP SP2 ขึ้นไป.. เราสมารถทำให้ PS เห็นถึง 3GB ได้.. โดยการใส่ /3GB ใน boot.ini
    นี่เป็นการ confirm ว่า.. PS เองก็รองรับ /3GB ด้วย..
    แต่เดี๋ยวก่อน.. /3GB นี่ อาจจะไม่สามารถใช้กับเครื่องทุกเครื่องได้นะ..


    อ่า... เพิ่งซื้อ RAM มาใส่ใหม่.. เหอะๆ.. ก่อนที่ DDR 1 จะแพงไปกว่านี้..
    Name:  XP_Memory.png
Views: 1694
Size:  35.3 KB

    อ้าว.. ซื้อมาแล้ว Photoshop ดันเห็นแค่ 1.7GB..
    เปลืองตังค์ฟรี.. นี่...
    Name:  Photoshop_not3GB.png
Views: 1686
Size:  21.9 KB
    Last edited by DOFJerk; 23rd June 2008 at 18:36.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    KhuKhot, Pathumthani
    Posts
    14,596
    Thanks
    3,093
    Thanked 9,903 Times in 3,088 Posts
    Rep Power
    139

    Talking

    ใส่ลงไป.. switch /3GB....

    Name:  XP_3GB.png
Views: 1764
Size:  81.0 KB

    เพิ่มบรรทัดสีแดงลงไป
    Code:
    [boot loader]
    timeout=30
    default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
    [operating systems]
    multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /noexecute=optin /fastdetect
    multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional with 2.8GB memory" /noexecute=optin /fastdetect /3GB /USERVA=2800
    ปล. ใส่ 2 บรรทัดแบบนี้ เวลา boot เครื่อง มันจะถามว่าจะ load อันไหน...
    Last edited by DOFJerk; 23rd June 2008 at 18:49.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    KhuKhot, Pathumthani
    Posts
    14,596
    Thanks
    3,093
    Thanked 9,903 Times in 3,088 Posts
    Rep Power
    139

    Talking

    จริงๆ ทีแรกผมใส่ /3GB ลงไป อย่างเดียว.. พอ restart แล้วเครื่องเดี้ยงไปเลย.. เศร้า...
    สงสัยเป็นเพราะเครื่องผมมี RAM แค่ 3GB พอ ใส่ /3GB แล้วไม่มี memory พอให้ Kernel ล่ะมั้ง...

    พอเจอ อันนี้
    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/839490
    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/319043
    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/316739

    เลยเพิ่ม swith /USERVA=2800 ลงไปด้วย ให้ XP มันแบ่งให้แค่ 2.8GB พอ..

    ผลก็คือ...
    Name:  Photoshop_3GB.png
Views: 1655
Size:  21.8 KB
    Aware the Reasons Behind the Answers.. คำเตือน: ความคิดเห็นส่วนบุคคล อาจมีการบิดเบือน โปรดใช้วิจารณญาณและศึกษาข้อมูลเพิ่มเติม..

    กระทู้แนะนำ >> ค้นหากระทู้เจ๋งๆ ใน ThaiD ง่ายๆ ไม่ต้องรอ..

  7. The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to DOFJerk For This Useful Post:

    CCC (13th January 2009), RUTch (23rd June 2008), ThinkMan (25th June 2008), waterboy (1st July 2008)

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    13o48'19.93"N 100o35'31.27"E
    Posts
    17,443
    Thanks
    680
    Thanked 3,284 Times in 985 Posts
    Rep Power
    118

    Default

    ชัดเจน รู้แต่ว่าใส่ได้แค่ 4Gb แต่ยังไม่ได้ค้นรายละเอียดเลยยังไม่ได้ตอบ

  9. #8
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Paktho
    Posts
    676
    Thanks
    226
    Thanked 178 Times in 78 Posts
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    บอร์ดผมรองรับแค่ 2 GB ถ้าแก้โค๊ดแล้ว มันจะมองเห็น 3 GB หรือเปล่าครับ

    เพราะตอนนี้มีแรมนอนรออยู่อีก 1 GB ครับ คือซื้อมาเกิน ใส่แล้วมองไม่เห็น

  10. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    13o48'19.93"N 100o35'31.27"E
    Posts
    17,443
    Thanks
    680
    Thanked 3,284 Times in 985 Posts
    Rep Power
    118

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ThinkMan View Post
    บอร์ดผมรองรับแค่ 2 GB ถ้าแก้โค๊ดแล้ว มันจะมองเห็น 3 GB หรือเปล่าครับ

    เพราะตอนนี้มีแรมนอนรออยู่อีก 1 GB ครับ คือซื้อมาเกิน ใส่แล้วมองไม่เห็น
    มันเป็น Limit ทาง Hardware ของ บอร์ดนั้นเองครับ Software ไม่สามารถช่วยได้ ลองหา BIOS Versions ใหม่ๆที่ใช้กับ บอร์ดนี้ดูว่าแก้ปัญหานี้ได้ไหม ครับ

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to RUTch For This Useful Post:

    ThinkMan (26th June 2008)

  12. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    9,041
    Thanks
    1,181
    Thanked 2,034 Times in 723 Posts
    Rep Power
    51

    Default

    เคยเอามาฝากไว้พักนึงแล้ว ตอนที่เฮียทศติดสาวอยู่

    [iframe]http://www.thaidphoto.com/forums/showpost.php?p=650013&postcount=9[/iframe]

  13. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Leicester, UK
    Posts
    3,039
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 94 Times in 44 Posts
    Rep Power
    19

    Default

    เคยใส่ 4GB มองเห็น 3.25GB เคยลองหาข้อมูล สรุปขึ้นอยู่กับฮาร์ดแวร์ และ ซอฟแวร์ด้วยกัน จาการทดลองเครื่องของตัวเอง ไม่ซัพพอร์ต 4GB และ 3.25 ใช้ไม่ได้แตกต่างกันมากนัก เพราะบ้างครั้งใช้ไม่ถึง ทั้งลองปรับไม่ใช้ Virtual Memory แล้วก็ตาม

    สรุปขาย 4GB กลับมาใช้ 2 GB เหมือนเดิม ยังมีหลายประเด็นที่ไม่ได้พูด

  14. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Leicester, UK
    Posts
    3,039
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 94 Times in 44 Posts
    Rep Power
    19

    Default

    Systems With 4 GB of Memory Display Less
    If you have more than 4 GB of memory in your computer, Windows System Properties will not show all 4 GB. This is normal for 32-bit versions of Windows (the most common versions).

    32-bit processors only have 32 address lines, limiting it to a memory addressing map of 4 gigabytes (GB).

    The chipset, PCI devices, PCI-Express region, and any installed video cards use some of this map, and the BIOS correctly reports this range as unavailable to the operating system. If 4 GB of physical memory is installed, then the processor has no way to address the memory that overlaps with these regions that are already in use. The chipset directs memory access to the appropriate device rather than sending it to random access memory (RAM).

    On Dell's newer lines of desktops, PCI-Express uses 500 megabytes (MB) in the map; integrated video takes 256 MB right below PCI-Express, leaving 3.25 GB of memory available to the operating system via RAM. In some cases, less RAM is available depending on what other add-in cards are installed.

    For more information about virtual memory limitations, refer to Microsoft Knowledge Base Article:

    294418 - "Comparison of 32-Bit and 64-Bit Memory Architecture"

  15. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    KhuKhot, Pathumthani
    Posts
    14,596
    Thanks
    3,093
    Thanked 9,903 Times in 3,088 Posts
    Rep Power
    139

    Default

    ง้อ... เมื่อก่อน RAM 1GB เคยได้ผ่านตาเรื่อง 3GB แต่ว่าไม่ได้สนใจ..
    ตอนหลังซื้อมาใส่เลยมาสนใจ... ปัญหาจริงๆ ที่ตั้งกระทู้นี้เพราะทีแรกผมใส่ /3GB แล้วมัน startup ไม่ขึ้น User Profile เจ๊ง...

    พอหาอ่านๆๆๆ ตอนหลังใส่ /USERVA แล้วเนียนเลย.. อิ อิ..

  16. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Somewhere in time
    Posts
    6,597
    Thanks
    407
    Thanked 7,485 Times in 1,263 Posts
    Rep Power
    106

    Default

    ขอบคุณครับ ของผมตอนนี้ใช้แค่บรรทัดเดียวหละ ใส่แค่ /3GB ห้อยท้ายเข้าไปเท่านั้นเองครับ นิ่งและแรง

    Mainboardใหม่ผมรับได้ถึง 8GB ก็เลยใส่มันซะ 4GBซะเลย มันก็เลยเหลือเฟือ เผื่ออนาคต อนางอ จะใช้
    ก่อนจะซื้ออะไรก็ตาม ต้องคิดหาประโยชน์ของมันให้ได้อย่างน้อย 3 ข้อก่อน

  17. #15
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    BKK
    Posts
    867
    Thanks
    93
    Thanked 273 Times in 101 Posts
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    4 GB ใส่ๆไปเหอะครับ อนาคต เด๋วก้ได้มองเห็นกัน แต่ไม่อยากไปลง VISTA เลย XP น่าจะรองรับ

+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •